OK
In progress indicator

Melica altissima 'Alba' (Siberian melic 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4ft 11in
Max height
2ft 7in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melica altissima 'Alba'

Other names

Siberian melic 'Alba', Tall melic 'Alba', White Siberian melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a tufted, clump-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial grass with linear, pointed, pale green leaves and erect stems bearing one-sided panicles of greenish-white flower spikelets from late spring to late summer.


Melica altissima 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melica altissima 'Alba' (Siberian melic 'Alba') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 2ft 7in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melica altissima 'Alba'

Other names

Siberian melic 'Alba', Tall melic 'Alba', White Siberian melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a tufted, clump-forming, spreading, deciduous perennial grass with linear, pointed, pale green leaves and erect stems bearing one-sided panicles of greenish-white flower spikelets from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melica altissima 'Alba' (Siberian melic 'Alba') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 2ft 7in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden is designed by Tamara Bridge, 2015 RHS Young Designer of the Year, and Kate Savill. The Garden is one the ‘BBC Radio 2 Feel Good Gardens’ at the 2017 RHS… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel