OK
In progress indicator

Melica ciliata (Silky-spike melic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melica ciliata

Other names

Nodding melic, Pearl grass, Eyelash pearl grass, Silky melic, Silky-spike melic, Hairy melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. ciliata - M. ciliata is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with upright to arching, linear, mid- to blue-green leaves and narrow, erect to nodding panicles of silky, white to cream flowers in late spring.


Melica ciliata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melica ciliata (Silky-spike melic) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Summer dormant in hot climates. Relatively short-lived when planted individually. Self-sows easily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melica ciliata

Other names

Nodding melic, Pearl grass, Eyelash pearl grass, Silky melic, Silky-spike melic, Hairy melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. ciliata - M. ciliata is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial grass with upright to arching, linear, mid- to blue-green leaves and narrow, erect to nodding panicles of silky, white to cream flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melica ciliata (Silky-spike melic) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Summer dormant in hot climates. Relatively short-lived when planted individually. Self-sows easily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel