OK
In progress indicator

Melica nutans (Mountain melic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melica nutans

Other names

Mountain melic, Mountain melick, Nodding melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. nutans - M. nutans is a slowly spreading, deciduous, perennial grass with loose clumps of linear, glossy, bright green leaves and arching stems bearing one-sided, panicles of brown and cream flower spikelets from late spring into summer.


Melica nutans is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Cream, Brown in Spring; Cream, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation

Sow seed in situ as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melica nutans (Mountain melic) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in light shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melica nutans

Other names

Mountain melic, Mountain melick, Nodding melic

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. nutans - M. nutans is a slowly spreading, deciduous, perennial grass with loose clumps of linear, glossy, bright green leaves and arching stems bearing one-sided, panicles of brown and cream flower spikelets from late spring into summer.

Native to

Europe, Northern Asia, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Cream, Brown in Spring; Cream, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation

Sow seed in situ as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melica nutans (Mountain melic) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in light shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Laced with Hope Garden

By Kent-based garden designer Laura Anstiss. The garden gives an insight into the emotions felt by a child diagnosed with cancer, taking their own steps on the challenging journey through treatment. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel