OK
In progress indicator

Melica uniflora f. albida (White-flowered wood melic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melica uniflora f. albida

Other names

White-flowered wood melic, White-flowered wood melick

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. uniflora f. albida - M. uniflora f. albida is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, pointed, bright green leaves and erect or nodding panicles of white flower spikelets in summer.


Melica uniflora f. albida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melica uniflora f. albida (White-flowered wood melic) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Avoid full sun in areas with hot summers. Tolerates full shade and drier conditions. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melica uniflora f. albida

Other names

White-flowered wood melic, White-flowered wood melick

Genus

Melica Melica

Species

M. uniflora f. albida - M. uniflora f. albida is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, pointed, bright green leaves and erect or nodding panicles of white flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melica uniflora f. albida (White-flowered wood melic) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Avoid full sun in areas with hot summers. Tolerates full shade and drier conditions. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel