OK
In progress indicator

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold' (Lemon balm 'All Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold'

Other names

Lemon balm 'All Gold', Golden lemon balm

Genus

Melissa Melissa

Variety or Cultivar

'All Gold' _ 'All Gold' is a bushy, clump-forming perennial with wrinkled, ovate, golden-yellow, lemon-scented leaves and irregular spikes of purple-flushed, white flowers in summer


Melissa officinalis 'All Gold' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are scented - hence the common name Lemon balm - and can be used to flavour refreshing, cool drinks.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent seeding as it can be invasive. Cut back after flowering to encourage fresh foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold' (Lemon balm 'All Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerate poor soil. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold'

Other names

Lemon balm 'All Gold', Golden lemon balm

Genus

Melissa Melissa

Variety or Cultivar

'All Gold' _ 'All Gold' is a bushy, clump-forming perennial with wrinkled, ovate, golden-yellow, lemon-scented leaves and irregular spikes of purple-flushed, white flowers in summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are scented - hence the common name Lemon balm - and can be used to flavour refreshing, cool drinks.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent seeding as it can be invasive. Cut back after flowering to encourage fresh foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold' (Lemon balm 'All Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerate poor soil. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Melissa officinalis 'All Gold' (Lemon balm 'All Gold')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel