OK
In progress indicator

Mentha spicata (Spearmint)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mentha spicata

Other names

Spearmint, Sage of Bethlemhem, Lamb mint, Mackerel mint, Mary's herb, Common mint, Garden mint, Green pea mint

Genus

Mentha Mentha

Species

M. spicata - M. spicata is a spreading perennial herb, with aromatic bright green leaves and dense spikes of pink, lilac or white flowers in summer.


Mentha spicata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a spearmint fragrance.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leafhoppers Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Mint rust , Powdery mildew Mint rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mentha spicata (Spearmint) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. It has invasive roots, so site carefully or restrict root run by planting it in a pot within the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mentha spicata

Other names

Spearmint, Sage of Bethlemhem, Lamb mint, Mackerel mint, Mary's herb, Common mint, Garden mint, Green pea mint

Genus

Mentha Mentha

Species

M. spicata - M. spicata is a spreading perennial herb, with aromatic bright green leaves and dense spikes of pink, lilac or white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a spearmint fragrance.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Mint rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mentha spicata (Spearmint) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade. It has invasive roots, so site carefully or restrict root run by planting it in a pot within the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
Tracey Hutchison
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Georgina Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

Low-Allergen Village Garden, Bramley Hampshire

By North East Hampshire based garden designer Sarah Plested. The owner of this garden had a severe hayfever allergy so after research, the plant selection was based on non-wind pollinated plants,… read more

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel