OK
In progress indicator

Menyanthes trifoliata (Buckbean)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Menyanthes trifoliata

Other names

Buckbean, Bogbean

Genus

Menyanthes Menyanthes

Species

M. trifoliata - M. trifoliata is an marginal, aquatic perennial that has spreading rhizomes. It has rounded, tri-palmate, green leaves and in summer it has pink buds that open to white, star-shaped flowers.


Menyanthes trifoliata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Trouble free mainly

Diseases

Trouble free mainly

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in a container in still stading water during winter. Divide young rhizomes into pieces 25-30cm long in summer and place, horizontally, in a mud filled basket in shallow water. May need t push them into the mud and peg them down.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Menyanthes trifoliata (Buckbean) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In a pond- grow in a planting basket and place at 15-25 cn deep in the margins. best in full sun to promote the short lived flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Menyanthes trifoliata

Other names

Buckbean, Bogbean

Genus

Menyanthes Menyanthes

Species

M. trifoliata - M. trifoliata is an marginal, aquatic perennial that has spreading rhizomes. It has rounded, tri-palmate, green leaves and in summer it has pink buds that open to white, star-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Trouble free mainly

Diseases

Trouble free mainly

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in a container in still stading water during winter. Divide young rhizomes into pieces 25-30cm long in summer and place, horizontally, in a mud filled basket in shallow water. May need t push them into the mud and peg them down.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Menyanthes trifoliata (Buckbean) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In a pond- grow in a planting basket and place at 15-25 cn deep in the margins. best in full sun to promote the short lived flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Menyanthes trifoliata

Its generic name, 'Menyanthes' means 'many anthers'. The flowers attract bees and other insects. Bogbean may not flower in the first year after planting but when it does, no-one could be disappointed… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Menyanthes trifoliata (Buckbean)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The HESCO Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel