OK
In progress indicator

Merremia tuberosa (Pilikai)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Merremia tuberosa

Other names

Pilikai, Brazilian jalap, Seven year vine, Spanish arbour vine, Spanish woodbine, Wood rose, Yellow morning glory, Regretvine, Regret vine, Woodrose, Ipomoea tuberosa, Hawaiian wood rose, Operculina tuberosa, Spanish arborvine, Batatas tuberosa, Operculina tuberosa

Genus

Merremia Merremia

Species

M. tuberosa - M. tuberosa is a vigorous yet tender, woody-stemmed, twining, evergreen climber, sometimes grown as a tender annual, with palmate, bright to mid-green leaves divided into five to seven, oblong to lance-shaped lobes and clusters of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers in spring or summer followed by spherical fruit.


Merremia tuberosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite Whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Merremia tuberosa (Pilikai) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with some midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Merremia tuberosa

Other names

Pilikai, Brazilian jalap, Seven year vine, Spanish arbour vine, Spanish woodbine, Wood rose, Yellow morning glory, Regretvine, Regret vine, Woodrose, Ipomoea tuberosa, Hawaiian wood rose, Operculina tuberosa, Spanish arborvine, Batatas tuberosa, Operculina tuberosa

Genus

Merremia Merremia

Species

M. tuberosa - M. tuberosa is a vigorous yet tender, woody-stemmed, twining, evergreen climber, sometimes grown as a tender annual, with palmate, bright to mid-green leaves divided into five to seven, oblong to lance-shaped lobes and clusters of funnel-shaped, yellow flowers in spring or summer followed by spherical fruit.

Native to

Tropical regions worldwide

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Merremia tuberosa (Pilikai) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with some midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel