OK
In progress indicator

Mertensia sibirica (Siberian bluebells)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mertensia sibirica

Other names

Siberian bluebells, Mertensia pterocarpa

Genus

Mertensia Mertensia

Species

M. sibirica - M. sibirica is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly, ovate, broadly elliptic, or heart-shaped, mid- to blue-green basal leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing terminal clusters of tubular, dark blue or purple-blue flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Mertensia sibirica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Resents root disturbance so divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mertensia sibirica (Siberian bluebells) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in dappled shade. Will tolerate full sun if provided with midday shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mertensia sibirica

Other names

Siberian bluebells, Mertensia pterocarpa

Genus

Mertensia Mertensia

Species

M. sibirica - M. sibirica is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with broadly, ovate, broadly elliptic, or heart-shaped, mid- to blue-green basal leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing terminal clusters of tubular, dark blue or purple-blue flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Resents root disturbance so divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mertensia sibirica (Siberian bluebells) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in dappled shade. Will tolerate full sun if provided with midday shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel