OK
In progress indicator

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mertensia virginica

Other names

Virginian bluebells, Mertensia pulmonarioides, Virginian cowslip, Virginian spiderwort , Roanoke bells, Kentucky bluebells, Bluebells, Blue and pink ladies, Blue iris, Chiming bells, Smooth lungwort, Tree lungwort

Genus

Mertensia Mertensia

Species

M. virginica - M. virginica is a clump-forming perennial with erect, branching stems bearing ovate to elliptic, soft, blue-green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, terminal clusters of flared, long-tubed, violet-blue, pink, or white flowers.


Mertensia virginica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in dappled shade. Will tolerate full sun if provided with midday shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mertensia virginica

Other names

Virginian bluebells, Mertensia pulmonarioides, Virginian cowslip, Virginian spiderwort , Roanoke bells, Kentucky bluebells, Bluebells, Blue and pink ladies, Blue iris, Chiming bells, Smooth lungwort, Tree lungwort

Genus

Mertensia Mertensia

Species

M. virginica - M. virginica is a clump-forming perennial with erect, branching stems bearing ovate to elliptic, soft, blue-green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, terminal clusters of flared, long-tubed, violet-blue, pink, or white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in dappled shade. Will tolerate full sun if provided with midday shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells)

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells)

Mertensia virginica (Virginian bluebells)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel