OK
In progress indicator

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum (Crystalline ice plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum

Other names

Crystalline ice plant, Carpobrotus crystallinum, Cryophytum crystallinum

Genus

Mesembryanthemum Mesembryanthemum

Species

M. crystallinum - M. crystallinum is a tender, mat-forming to trailing, succulent, evergreen perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with fleshy, oval, edible, grey-green leaves turning red in dry periods. Leave are covered in bladder-like cells that appear to glisten. Daisy-like, white or pink flowers open during the day in late spring and early summer.


Mesembryanthemum crystallinum is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Summer; Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Remove any dead stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum (Crystalline ice plant) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for hanging baskets and window boxes. In frost-prone areas, lift in autumn and overwinter under glass. Alternatively, grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 4-6 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum

Other names

Crystalline ice plant, Carpobrotus crystallinum, Cryophytum crystallinum

Genus

Mesembryanthemum Mesembryanthemum

Species

M. crystallinum - M. crystallinum is a tender, mat-forming to trailing, succulent, evergreen perennial, often grown as a half-hardy annual, with fleshy, oval, edible, grey-green leaves turning red in dry periods. Leave are covered in bladder-like cells that appear to glisten. Daisy-like, white or pink flowers open during the day in late spring and early summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Summer; Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Remove any dead stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum (Crystalline ice plant) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for hanging baskets and window boxes. In frost-prone areas, lift in autumn and overwinter under glass. Alternatively, grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 4-6 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel