OK
In progress indicator

Mespilus germanica (Common medlar)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mespilus germanica

Other names

Common medlar, Dutch medlar, Minshull crab, Medlar

Genus

Mespilus Mespilus

Species

M. germanica - M. germanica is a deciduous shrub or small tree grown for spring flowers, brown edible fruits in autumn and good autumn foliage colouration.


Mespilus germanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars Aphids , Caterpillars

Brown rot on fruits , Powdery mildew Brown rot on fruits , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seeds in a seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mespilus germanica (Common medlar) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Harvest fruit after first frosts, when they are well-ripened and partially rotten.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mespilus germanica

Other names

Common medlar, Dutch medlar, Minshull crab, Medlar

Genus

Mespilus Mespilus

Species

M. germanica - M. germanica is a deciduous shrub or small tree grown for spring flowers, brown edible fruits in autumn and good autumn foliage colouration.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Brown rot on fruits , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seeds in a seedbed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mespilus germanica (Common medlar) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Harvest fruit after first frosts, when they are well-ripened and partially rotten.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mespilus germanica

It is a magnet for a whole host of beneficial insects and are self-fertile. After pollination, the rounded fruits start to emerge; these unusual fruits can be used to make delicious desserts. By… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Mespilus germanica (Common medlar)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
pansypotter
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel