OK
In progress indicator

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' (Dawn redwood 'Matthaei Broom')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom'

Other names

Dawn redwood 'Matthaei Broom', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Headhunter', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Head Hunter', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Mathaei', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Mathaei Broom'

Genus

Metasequoia Metasequoia

Variety or Cultivar

'Matthaei Broom' _ 'Matthaei Broom' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous, coniferous tree developing a straight trunk and rounded crown with age, and semi-weeping, flat sprays of soft, spreading, bright green leaves turning orange-brown in autumn. Oval, light brown female cones and pendent, spherical, brown male cones are insignificant.


Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bronze, Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' (Dawn redwood 'Matthaei Broom') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with plenty of room to grow. Good in an open but sheltered position. Will grow quickly so long as not in poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom'

Other names

Dawn redwood 'Matthaei Broom', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Headhunter', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Head Hunter', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Mathaei', Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Mathaei Broom'

Genus

Metasequoia Metasequoia

Variety or Cultivar

'Matthaei Broom' _ 'Matthaei Broom' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous, coniferous tree developing a straight trunk and rounded crown with age, and semi-weeping, flat sprays of soft, spreading, bright green leaves turning orange-brown in autumn. Oval, light brown female cones and pendent, spherical, brown male cones are insignificant.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bronze, Yellow-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'Matthaei Broom' (Dawn redwood 'Matthaei Broom') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with plenty of room to grow. Good in an open but sheltered position. Will grow quickly so long as not in poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel