OK
In progress indicator

Metrosideros excelsa (Pohutakawa)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Metrosideros excelsa

Other names

Pohutakawa, New Zealand Christmas tree, New Zealand fire tree, Metrosideros excelsus, Metrosideros tomentosa

Genus

Metrosideros Metrosideros

Species

M. excelsa - M. excelsa is a tender, erect to spreading, freely branching, evergreen tree with elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, white-felted beneath, and, in summer, compact, terminal clusters of flowers with prominent red filaments.


Metrosideros excelsa is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Metrosideros excelsa (Pohutakawa) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Metrosideros excelsa

Other names

Pohutakawa, New Zealand Christmas tree, New Zealand fire tree, Metrosideros excelsus, Metrosideros tomentosa

Genus

Metrosideros Metrosideros

Species

M. excelsa - M. excelsa is a tender, erect to spreading, freely branching, evergreen tree with elliptic to oblong, dark green leaves, white-felted beneath, and, in summer, compact, terminal clusters of flowers with prominent red filaments.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Metrosideros excelsa (Pohutakawa) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel