OK
In progress indicator

Metrosideros 'Tahiti' (Pohutakawa 'Tahiti')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Metrosideros 'Tahiti'

Other names

Pohutakawa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros collina var. villosa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros villosa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros kermadecensis 'Tahiti'

Genus

Metrosideros Metrosideros

Variety or Cultivar

'Tahiti' _ 'Tahiti' is a compact, rounded, half-hardy, evergreen shrub bearing rounded to broadly ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense clusters of small flowers with long, prominent, crimson filaments.


Metrosideros 'Tahiti' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Metrosideros 'Tahiti' (Pohutakawa 'Tahiti') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Metrosideros 'Tahiti'

Other names

Pohutakawa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros collina var. villosa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros villosa 'Tahiti', Metrosideros kermadecensis 'Tahiti'

Genus

Metrosideros Metrosideros

Variety or Cultivar

'Tahiti' _ 'Tahiti' is a compact, rounded, half-hardy, evergreen shrub bearing rounded to broadly ovate, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense clusters of small flowers with long, prominent, crimson filaments.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Metrosideros 'Tahiti' (Pohutakawa 'Tahiti') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel