OK
In progress indicator

Meum athamanticum (Spignel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Meum athamanticum

Other names

Spignel, Baldmoney, Bald money, Bad money, Bawd money, Bearwort, Beast's wort, Meu, Mew, Spiknel

Genus

Meum Meum

Species

M. athamanticum - M. athamanticum is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing oblong, pinnate, light to mid-green leaves with three or four, finely-divided leaflets. Compound clusters of small, white or purple-flushed white flowers bloom on erect, branching stems in summer.


Meum athamanticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Meum athamanticum (Spignel) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Meum athamanticum

Other names

Spignel, Baldmoney, Bald money, Bad money, Bawd money, Bearwort, Beast's wort, Meu, Mew, Spiknel

Genus

Meum Meum

Species

M. athamanticum - M. athamanticum is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing oblong, pinnate, light to mid-green leaves with three or four, finely-divided leaflets. Compound clusters of small, white or purple-flushed white flowers bloom on erect, branching stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Meum athamanticum (Spignel) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel