OK
In progress indicator

Microbiota decussata (Russian arbor-vitae)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Microbiota decussata

Other names

Russian arbor-vitae, Siberian carpet cypress, Russian arborvitae, Siberian cypress

Genus

Microbiota Microbiota

Species

M. decussata - M. decussata is a prostrate, dense, evergreen, coniferous shrub with scale-like, mid-green leaves turning bronze-purple in winter. Inconspicuous, yellow flowers in spring are followed by berry-like, yellow-brown fruit.


Microbiota decussata is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Microbiota decussata (Russian arbor-vitae) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Microbiota decussata

Other names

Russian arbor-vitae, Siberian carpet cypress, Russian arborvitae, Siberian cypress

Genus

Microbiota Microbiota

Species

M. decussata - M. decussata is a prostrate, dense, evergreen, coniferous shrub with scale-like, mid-green leaves turning bronze-purple in winter. Inconspicuous, yellow flowers in spring are followed by berry-like, yellow-brown fruit.

Native to

Siberia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Winter; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Microbiota decussata (Russian arbor-vitae) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Microbiota decussata (Russian arbor-vitae)

Common pest name

Cypress twig; borer

Scientific pest name

Argyresthia cupressella

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Has spread following introduction; little evidence of significant damage. Stakeholder groups may wish to monitor.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel