OK
In progress indicator

Microlepia strigosa (Lace fern)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Microlepia strigosa

Other names

Lace fern, Hay-scented fern, Rigid lace fern, Palapalai, Dennstaedtia strigosa, Microlepia speluncae

Genus

Microlepia Microlepia

Species

M. strigosa - M. strigosa is a tender, terrestrial, clump-forming, evergreen fern with soft, ovate to lance-shaped, bi- or tripinnate, arching, dark green fronds.


Microlepia strigosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead fronds as needed. Will be deciduous in the colder areas of its range.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C on moist compost as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Microlepia strigosa (Lace fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dapple shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, in bright, indirect light & high humidity.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Microlepia strigosa

Other names

Lace fern, Hay-scented fern, Rigid lace fern, Palapalai, Dennstaedtia strigosa, Microlepia speluncae

Genus

Microlepia Microlepia

Species

M. strigosa - M. strigosa is a tender, terrestrial, clump-forming, evergreen fern with soft, ovate to lance-shaped, bi- or tripinnate, arching, dark green fronds.

Native to

Himalayas, India, Japan, Polynesia, Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead fronds as needed. Will be deciduous in the colder areas of its range.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20C on moist compost as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Microlepia strigosa (Lace fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dapple shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, in bright, indirect light & high humidity.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel