OK
In progress indicator

Microsorum punctatum (Climbing bird's nest fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Microsorum punctatum

Other names

Climbing bird's nest fern, Elkhorn fern, Polypodium punctatum, Polypodium polycarpon, Fishtail fern, Microsorium punctatum, Fishtail strap-fern, Strapleaf fern

Genus

Microsorum Microsorum

Species

M. punctatum - M. punctatum is a tender, evergreen, terrestrial or epiphytic fern with glossy, narrowly lance-shaped to broadly linear, bright green fronds.


Microsorum punctatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Microsorum punctatum (Climbing bird's nest fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal parts find-grade bark, perlite, and charcoal. May be grown epiphytically in bright filtered light with the rhizomes wrapped in moss and tied to a suitable rooting medium. Mist regularly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Overwinter indoors or protect with a thick winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Microsorum punctatum

Other names

Climbing bird's nest fern, Elkhorn fern, Polypodium punctatum, Polypodium polycarpon, Fishtail fern, Microsorium punctatum, Fishtail strap-fern, Strapleaf fern

Genus

Microsorum Microsorum

Species

M. punctatum - M. punctatum is a tender, evergreen, terrestrial or epiphytic fern with glossy, narrowly lance-shaped to broadly linear, bright green fronds.

Native to

Africa, Asia, Madagascar

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Microsorum punctatum (Climbing bird's nest fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal parts find-grade bark, perlite, and charcoal. May be grown epiphytically in bright filtered light with the rhizomes wrapped in moss and tied to a suitable rooting medium. Mist regularly. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Overwinter indoors or protect with a thick winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel