OK
In progress indicator

Milium effusum 'Aureum' (Bowles' golden grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Milium effusum 'Aureum'

Other names

Bowles' golden grass, Golden wood millet, Golden millet grass

Genus

Milium Milium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a slowly spreading, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial grass with arching, linear to strap-shaped, golden-yellow leaves and nodding panicles of golden-yellow flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Milium effusum 'Aureum' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Milium effusum 'Aureum' (Bowles' golden grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil in light shade. If in a sunny position, ensure that the soil is moisture retentive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Milium effusum 'Aureum'

Other names

Bowles' golden grass, Golden wood millet, Golden millet grass

Genus

Milium Milium

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a slowly spreading, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, perennial grass with arching, linear to strap-shaped, golden-yellow leaves and nodding panicles of golden-yellow flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Milium effusum 'Aureum' (Bowles' golden grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil in light shade. If in a sunny position, ensure that the soil is moisture retentive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Richards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel