OK
In progress indicator

Milium effusum 'Yaffle' (Wood millet 'Yaffle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Milium effusum 'Yaffle'

Other names

Wood millet 'Yaffle', Bowles' Golden Grass 'Yaffle'

Genus

Milium Milium

Variety or Cultivar

'Yaffle' _ 'Yaffle' is a semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming a clump of arching, linear to strap-shaped, mid- to light green leaves, each with a central golden-yellow stripe and nodding panicles of yellow flowers in early summer.


Milium effusum 'Yaffle' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Milium effusum 'Yaffle' (Wood millet 'Yaffle') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in light shade. Prefers neutral to alkaline conditions. Tolerates sun if soil remains consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Milium effusum 'Yaffle'

Other names

Wood millet 'Yaffle', Bowles' Golden Grass 'Yaffle'

Genus

Milium Milium

Variety or Cultivar

'Yaffle' _ 'Yaffle' is a semi-evergreen, perennial grass forming a clump of arching, linear to strap-shaped, mid- to light green leaves, each with a central golden-yellow stripe and nodding panicles of yellow flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Milium effusum 'Yaffle' (Wood millet 'Yaffle') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in light shade. Prefers neutral to alkaline conditions. Tolerates sun if soil remains consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel