OK
In progress indicator

Mimosa pudica (Sensitive plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimosa pudica

Other names

Sensitive plant, Action plant, Humble plant, Live and die, Sensible plant, Shame plant, Touch-me-not, Morivivir

Genus

Mimosa Mimosa

Species

M. pudica - M. pudica is a tender, bushy, mat-forming, annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with spiny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into linear, bright to grey-green leaves that fold when touched. Spherical, fluffy, pale pink to lilac flower heads bloom in summer.


Mimosa pudica is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Irregular, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse whitefly , Root mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse whitefly , Root mealybugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Soak seed overnight prior to sowing. Sow at 18-24C in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimosa pudica (Sensitive plant) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow as an annual in colder areas or a short-lived perennial in warmer climates. Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimosa pudica

Other names

Sensitive plant, Action plant, Humble plant, Live and die, Sensible plant, Shame plant, Touch-me-not, Morivivir

Genus

Mimosa Mimosa

Species

M. pudica - M. pudica is a tender, bushy, mat-forming, annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with spiny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into linear, bright to grey-green leaves that fold when touched. Spherical, fluffy, pale pink to lilac flower heads bloom in summer.

Native to

Tropical Americas

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Irregular, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse leafhopper , Glasshouse whitefly , Root mealybugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Soak seed overnight prior to sowing. Sow at 18-24C in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimosa pudica (Sensitive plant) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow as an annual in colder areas or a short-lived perennial in warmer climates. Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel