OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus aurantiacus (Bush monkey flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus aurantiacus

Other names

Bush monkey flower, Orange bush monkey flower, Orange monkey flower, Mimulus bifidus auranticus , Mimulus glutinosus, Diplacus glutinosus, Sticky monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. aurantiacus - M. aurantiacus is an erect, open, evergreen shrub with sticky stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, orange, yellow, or red flowers from late summer into autumn.


Mimulus aurantiacus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Red, Yellow in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus aurantiacus (Bush monkey flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus aurantiacus

Other names

Bush monkey flower, Orange bush monkey flower, Orange monkey flower, Mimulus bifidus auranticus , Mimulus glutinosus, Diplacus glutinosus, Sticky monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. aurantiacus - M. aurantiacus is an erect, open, evergreen shrub with sticky stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and trumpet-shaped, orange, yellow, or red flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red, Yellow in Summer; Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus aurantiacus (Bush monkey flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel