OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus cardinalis (Scarlet monkey flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus cardinalis

Other names

Scarlet monkey flower, Cardinal monkey flower, Scarlet monkeyflower, Crimson monkeyflower, Crimson monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. cardinalis - M. cardinalis is a spreading, borderline hardy, deciduous to evergreen perennial with erect, branching, sticky-hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, toothed, light green leaves and tubular, scarlet flower with yellow-marked throats.


Mimulus cardinalis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to maintain a compact shape.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus cardinalis (Scarlet monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in dappled shade. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm climates. Tolerates full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates occasional flooding and standing water. Spreads rapidly and self-seeds readily in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus cardinalis

Other names

Scarlet monkey flower, Cardinal monkey flower, Scarlet monkeyflower, Crimson monkeyflower, Crimson monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. cardinalis - M. cardinalis is a spreading, borderline hardy, deciduous to evergreen perennial with erect, branching, sticky-hairy stems bearing ovate to oblong, toothed, light green leaves and tubular, scarlet flower with yellow-marked throats.

Native to

Baja California, Mexico, Western United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Trim regularly to maintain a compact shape.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus cardinalis (Scarlet monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in dappled shade. Will be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm climates. Tolerates full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates occasional flooding and standing water. Spreads rapidly and self-seeds readily in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel