OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus guttatus (Monkey flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus guttatus

Other names

Monkey flower, Common large monkey flower, Seep monkeyflower, Mimulus langsdorffii, Mimulus luteus guttatus, Spotted monkey flower, Yellow monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. guttatus - M. guttatus is a vigorous, upright to spreading, stoloniferous perennial with broadly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and racemes of funnel-shaped, red-flushed or red-marked, yellow flowers in summer.


Mimulus guttatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus guttatus (Monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist to wet soil, or in water up to 15cm deep, in partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates heavy clay. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will naturalize in optimum growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus guttatus

Other names

Monkey flower, Common large monkey flower, Seep monkeyflower, Mimulus langsdorffii, Mimulus luteus guttatus, Spotted monkey flower, Yellow monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. guttatus - M. guttatus is a vigorous, upright to spreading, stoloniferous perennial with broadly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and racemes of funnel-shaped, red-flushed or red-marked, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus guttatus (Monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist to wet soil, or in water up to 15cm deep, in partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates heavy clay. Tolerates full sun if soil remains consistently moist. Will naturalize in optimum growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel