OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering' (Monkey flower 'Giant Flowering')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering'

Other names

Mimulus 'Giant Flowering', Monkey flower 'Giant Flowering'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giant Flowering' _ 'Giant Flowering' is a trailing perennial, often grown as an annual, with large fiery red, orange, yellow, white or variegated flowers, blooming over a long period in spring and summer.


Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Variegated, Red, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Red, Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering' (Monkey flower 'Giant Flowering') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering'

Other names

Mimulus 'Giant Flowering', Monkey flower 'Giant Flowering'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giant Flowering' _ 'Giant Flowering' is a trailing perennial, often grown as an annual, with large fiery red, orange, yellow, white or variegated flowers, blooming over a long period in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Variegated, Red, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Red, Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus hybrida 'Giant Flowering' (Monkey flower 'Giant Flowering') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Quiet Place
My Quiet Place
Linda Harnett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel