OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series) (Bush monkey flower 'Jelly Bean Yellow' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series)

Other names

Diplacus aurantiacus 'Jelly Bean Yellow', Mimulus aurantiacus 'Jelly Bean Yellow', Mimulus 'Princess Jessica', Mimulus 'Persoff Hybrid Yellow', Bush monkey flower 'Jelly Bean Yellow'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jelly Bean Yellow' _ 'Jelly Bean Yellow' is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with sticky, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and open trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers from in summer. May bloom all year in warm climates.


Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series) (Bush monkey flower 'Jelly Bean Yellow' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series)

Other names

Diplacus aurantiacus 'Jelly Bean Yellow', Mimulus aurantiacus 'Jelly Bean Yellow', Mimulus 'Princess Jessica', Mimulus 'Persoff Hybrid Yellow', Bush monkey flower 'Jelly Bean Yellow'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jelly Bean Yellow' _ 'Jelly Bean Yellow' is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with sticky, glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and open trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers from in summer. May bloom all year in warm climates.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Yellow' (Jelly Bean Series) (Bush monkey flower 'Jelly Bean Yellow' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel