OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus luteus (Yellow musk)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus luteus

Other names

Yellow musk, Monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. luteus - M. luteus is a spreading perennial with rounded, paired, hairy, mid-green leaves. Throughout summer, it bears snapdragon-like, yellow flowers, sometimes speckled with red.


Mimulus luteus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus luteus (Yellow musk) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for pond margins and bog gardens.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus luteus

Other names

Yellow musk, Monkey flower

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. luteus - M. luteus is a spreading perennial with rounded, paired, hairy, mid-green leaves. Throughout summer, it bears snapdragon-like, yellow flowers, sometimes speckled with red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus luteus (Yellow musk) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for pond margins and bog gardens.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel