OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus Maximus Mix (Monkey flower Maximus Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus Maximus Mix

Other names

Monkey flower Maximus Mix, Mimulus x hybrida Maximus Mix

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

Maximus Mix _ Maximus Mix is a commercial seed mix of upright, short-lived perennials, often grown as annuals or biennials, with branching rhizomes, ovate, sparsely-toothed, hairy, mid- to light green leaves and, in summer, large, trumpet-shaped flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red, and white, some heavily spotted.


Mimulus Maximus Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus Maximus Mix (Monkey flower Maximus Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist, preferably acidic soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for damp beds and rock gardens, pond margins and bog gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus Maximus Mix

Other names

Monkey flower Maximus Mix, Mimulus x hybrida Maximus Mix

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Variety or Cultivar

Maximus Mix _ Maximus Mix is a commercial seed mix of upright, short-lived perennials, often grown as annuals or biennials, with branching rhizomes, ovate, sparsely-toothed, hairy, mid- to light green leaves and, in summer, large, trumpet-shaped flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red, and white, some heavily spotted.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus Maximus Mix (Monkey flower Maximus Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist, preferably acidic soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for damp beds and rock gardens, pond margins and bog gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel