OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus naiandinus (Chilean monkey flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus naiandinus

Other names

Chilean monkey flower, Berro rosado, Mimulus 'Andean Nymph'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. naiandinus - M. naiandinus is a tender, spreading, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular to narrowly ovate, hairy, sparsely toothed, mid- to light green leaves and, in summer, racemes of trumpet-shaped, spotted, white or cream flowers, heavily flushed purple-pink.


Mimulus naiandinus is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple-pink, Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus naiandinus (Chilean monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant out after danger of frost has passed in reliably moist, preferably acid soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for damp beds, pond margins, and containers. Remove at end of the growing season or overwinter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus naiandinus

Other names

Chilean monkey flower, Berro rosado, Mimulus 'Andean Nymph'

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

M. naiandinus - M. naiandinus is a tender, spreading, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with triangular to narrowly ovate, hairy, sparsely toothed, mid- to light green leaves and, in summer, racemes of trumpet-shaped, spotted, white or cream flowers, heavily flushed purple-pink.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus naiandinus (Chilean monkey flower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant out after danger of frost has passed in reliably moist, preferably acid soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for damp beds, pond margins, and containers. Remove at end of the growing season or overwinter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel