OK
In progress indicator

Mimulus puniceus (Red monkey flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mimulus puniceus

Other names

Red monkey flower, Diplacus puniceus, Mimulus aurantiacus var. puniceus, Mimulus glutinosus atrosanguineus, Mimulus glutinosus vr. puniceus

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species


Mimulus puniceus is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mimulus puniceus (Red monkey flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In its native range, grow in full sun along the coast, in partial shade inland. Drought tolerant once established. Usually goes dormant in hot summer weather. Avoid watering when dormant. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mimulus puniceus

Other names

Red monkey flower, Diplacus puniceus, Mimulus aurantiacus var. puniceus, Mimulus glutinosus atrosanguineus, Mimulus glutinosus vr. puniceus

Genus

Mimulus Mimulus

Species

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mimulus puniceus (Red monkey flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In its native range, grow in full sun along the coast, in partial shade inland. Drought tolerant once established. Usually goes dormant in hot summer weather. Avoid watering when dormant. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Tends to be short-lived. In cold areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun & good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel