OK
In progress indicator

Mirabilis jalapa (Marvel of Peru)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
3ft 3in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mirabilis jalapa

Other names

Marvel of Peru, Pretty-by-night , Japanese wonder flower , Garden jalap , Jalap plant , Marvel of the world , Four o'clock flower , False jalap, Four o'clock plant

Genus

Mirabilis Mirabilis

Species

M. jalapa - M. jalapa is a tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears clusters of fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers (either white, yellow, pink, purple or red) that open in the afternoon.


Mirabilis jalapa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact may irritate skin. Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally disease-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mirabilis jalapa (Marvel of Peru) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny sheltered position. Not frost-hardy, so will require protection or lifting of tubers. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mirabilis jalapa

Other names

Marvel of Peru, Pretty-by-night , Japanese wonder flower , Garden jalap , Jalap plant , Marvel of the world , Four o'clock flower , False jalap, Four o'clock plant

Genus

Mirabilis Mirabilis

Species

M. jalapa - M. jalapa is a tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. It has mid-green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears clusters of fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers (either white, yellow, pink, purple or red) that open in the afternoon.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact may irritate skin. Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally disease-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mirabilis jalapa (Marvel of Peru) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny sheltered position. Not frost-hardy, so will require protection or lifting of tubers. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Very Low

Central Valley - Low

South Coastal - Very Low

South Inland Valley - Low

High & Inter. Desert - Moderate/Medium

Low Desert - Moderate/Medium

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Four oclock plant

My Four oclocks are not blooming at all. Im in central texas and its 100 degrees every day...is that why?andI have mine in containers..could this be a problem? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Mirabilis jalapa (Marvel of Peru)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Peter's place
Peter's place
Peter Sutton
My garden
My garden
faeza hussain
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel