OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid' (Eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid'

Other names

Eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid', Japanese silver grass 'Dronning Ingrid'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dronning Ingrid' _ 'Dronning Ingrid' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, olive to dark green leaves, often flushed purple and turning bright red in autumn. Large panicles of dark red flower spikelets are borne on erect stems in late summer to early autumn.


Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Olive green in Spring; Olive green, Flushed purple in Summer; Olive green, Flushed purple, Reddish-purple, Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid' (Eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid'

Other names

Eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid', Japanese silver grass 'Dronning Ingrid'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dronning Ingrid' _ 'Dronning Ingrid' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, olive to dark green leaves, often flushed purple and turning bright red in autumn. Large panicles of dark red flower spikelets are borne on erect stems in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Olive green in Spring; Olive green, Flushed purple in Summer; Olive green, Flushed purple, Reddish-purple, Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid' (Eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/11/2010)

(01/11/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel