OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' (Giant chinese silver grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus'

Other names

Giant chinese silver grass, Miscanthus x giganteus

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giganteus' _ 'Giganteus' is a very large, upright, clump-forming grass with arching leaves, and silky, feathery, purple-flushed, flower panicles in late summer.


Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-purple, Insignificant or absent, Grey-green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Grey-green, Pale-purple in Autumn; Insignificant or absent, Pale-purple, Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

Green, White in Summer; White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' (Giant chinese silver grass) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus'

Other names

Giant chinese silver grass, Miscanthus x giganteus

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Giganteus' _ 'Giganteus' is a very large, upright, clump-forming grass with arching leaves, and silky, feathery, purple-flushed, flower panicles in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Insignificant or absent, Grey-green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Grey-green, Pale-purple in Autumn; Insignificant or absent, Pale-purple, Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

Green, White in Summer; White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' (Giant chinese silver grass) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(07/07/2011)

(25/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

growing rate

hello can you please tell me the growing rate in the first year please.. thank you read more

There is 1 active discussion about Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' (Giant chinese silver grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Terraced garden
Terraced garden
Andi Brogle
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel