OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika' (Small eulalia 'Afrika')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika'

Other names

Small eulalia 'Afrika', Small Japanese silver grass 'Afrika', Miscanthus sinensis 'Afrika'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Afrika' _ 'Afrika' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, dark green leaves turning bright red to orange-red in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, erect stems bearing feathery panicles of red flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.


Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika' (Small eulalia 'Afrika') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika'

Other names

Small eulalia 'Afrika', Small Japanese silver grass 'Afrika', Miscanthus sinensis 'Afrika'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Afrika' _ 'Afrika' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, dark green leaves turning bright red to orange-red in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, erect stems bearing feathery panicles of red flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus oligostachyus 'Afrika' (Small eulalia 'Afrika') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel