OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) (Eulalia (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety)

Other names

Eulalia (any variety), Japanese silver grass (any variety), Miscanthus sinensis Mix, Miscanthus sinensis Mixed

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Miscanthus sinensis (Eulalia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) are clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grasses with arching, broadly linear, green leaves, sometimes variegated and silvery-white at the midrib. and. Feathery panicles of purple- or brown-flushed, grey flower spikelets in late summer and early autumn turn silvery-white with age.


Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed brown, Grey, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey, Flushed purple, Flushed brown in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) (Eulalia (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety)

Other names

Eulalia (any variety), Japanese silver grass (any variety), Miscanthus sinensis Mix, Miscanthus sinensis Mixed

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Miscanthus sinensis (Eulalia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) are clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grasses with arching, broadly linear, green leaves, sometimes variegated and silvery-white at the midrib. and. Feathery panicles of purple- or brown-flushed, grey flower spikelets in late summer and early autumn turn silvery-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed brown, Grey, Flushed purple in Summer; Grey, Flushed purple, Flushed brown in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis (any variety) (Eulalia (any variety)) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Viking Cruises Lagom Garden

The Viking Cruises Lagom Garden is by garden designer Will Williams, the RHS Young Designer of the Year in 2018. Working with Viking for the first time, Will is the youngest designer ever to create a… read more

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel