OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten' (Eulalia 'Ferner Osten')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten'

Other names

Eulalia 'Ferner Osten', Japanese silver grass 'Ferner Osten', Maiden grass 'Ferner Osten'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ferner Osten' _ Ferner Osten' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves turning orange in autumn, and, in early autumn, feathery panicles of pink-flushed, deep red flowers fading to pink and silver.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Silvery-grey, Flushed pink, Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Pale-brown, Flushed pink in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten' (Eulalia 'Ferner Osten') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten'

Other names

Eulalia 'Ferner Osten', Japanese silver grass 'Ferner Osten', Maiden grass 'Ferner Osten'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ferner Osten' _ Ferner Osten' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with arching, linear, mid-green leaves turning orange in autumn, and, in early autumn, feathery panicles of pink-flushed, deep red flowers fading to pink and silver.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Flushed pink, Dark-green, Silvery-grey, Pale-brown, Flushed pink in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ferner Osten' (Eulalia 'Ferner Osten') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel