OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana' (Eulalia 'Ghana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana'

Other names

Eulalia 'Ghana', Japanese silver grass 'Ghana', Maiden grass 'Ghana'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ghana' _ 'Ghana' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with long, narrow, erect to arching, bright green leaves that turn orange-red in autumn and large panicles of red-brown flowers in early autumn.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter effect and cut to the ground in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana' (Eulalia 'Ghana') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates most conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana'

Other names

Eulalia 'Ghana', Japanese silver grass 'Ghana', Maiden grass 'Ghana'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ghana' _ 'Ghana' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with long, narrow, erect to arching, bright green leaves that turn orange-red in autumn and large panicles of red-brown flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter effect and cut to the ground in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Ghana' (Eulalia 'Ghana') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates most conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel