OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella' (Eulalia 'Graziella')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella'

Other names

Eulalia 'Graziella', Japanese silver grass 'Graziella', Maiden grass 'Graziella'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Graziella' _ 'Graziella' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to slightly arching, broadly linear, mid-green leaves with white midribs and, in early autumn, feathery panicles of purple-flushed, silvery-grey flowers held well above the foliage. Leaves turn orange-red in autumn, fading to pale brown by winter.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Silvery-grey, Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed purple, Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella' (Eulalia 'Graziella') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella'

Other names

Eulalia 'Graziella', Japanese silver grass 'Graziella', Maiden grass 'Graziella'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Graziella' _ 'Graziella' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to slightly arching, broadly linear, mid-green leaves with white midribs and, in early autumn, feathery panicles of purple-flushed, silvery-grey flowers held well above the foliage. Leaves turn orange-red in autumn, fading to pale brown by winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed purple, Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Graziella' (Eulalia 'Graziella') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Saskia Bollin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel