OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane' (Eulalia 'Grosse Fontane')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane'

Other names

Miscanthus sinensis 'Large Fountain', MIscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontaine', Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontäne', Eulalia 'Grosse Fontane', Japanese silver grass 'Grosse Fontane'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grosse Fontane' _ 'Grosse Fontane' is a large, deciduous, clump-forming, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, dark green leaves and large panicles of pink to red-flushed, silver-white flowers in late summer to early autumn.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane' (Eulalia 'Grosse Fontane') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane'

Other names

Miscanthus sinensis 'Large Fountain', MIscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontaine', Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontäne', Eulalia 'Grosse Fontane', Japanese silver grass 'Grosse Fontane'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grosse Fontane' _ 'Grosse Fontane' is a large, deciduous, clump-forming, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, dark green leaves and large panicles of pink to red-flushed, silver-white flowers in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Grosse Fontane' (Eulalia 'Grosse Fontane') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel