OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane' (Eulalia 'Kleine Fontane' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane'

Other names

Eulalia 'Little Fountain', Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontäne' , Eulalia 'Kleine Fontane'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kleine Fontane' _ 'Kleine Fontane' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous grass bearing narrow, arching, green leaves with white midribs and arching panicles of silvery-red flower heads in late summer.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed red, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane' (Eulalia 'Kleine Fontane' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane'

Other names

Eulalia 'Little Fountain', Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontäne' , Eulalia 'Kleine Fontane'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kleine Fontane' _ 'Kleine Fontane' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous grass bearing narrow, arching, green leaves with white midribs and arching panicles of silvery-red flower heads in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontane' (Eulalia 'Kleine Fontane' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/10/2010)

(25/10/2010)

Back Right

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

Contemporary Garden near Dorset Coast

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel