OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne' (Eulalia 'Kleine Silberspinne' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne'

Other names

Eulalia 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Japanese silver grass 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Chinese silver grass 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Silver Spider'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kleine Silberspinne' _ 'Kleine Silberspinne' is a compact, narrowly upright, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, large panicles of white-flushed, red flower spikelets that fade to silver.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed red in Summer; White, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne' (Eulalia 'Kleine Silberspinne' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne'

Other names

Eulalia 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Japanese silver grass 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Chinese silver grass 'Kleine Silberspinne' , Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Silver Spider'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kleine Silberspinne' _ 'Kleine Silberspinne' is a compact, narrowly upright, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with narrow, erect to arching, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, large panicles of white-flushed, red flower spikelets that fade to silver.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed red in Summer; White, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Silberspinne' (Eulalia 'Kleine Silberspinne' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel