OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief' (Eulalia 'Red Chief')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief'

Other names

Eulalia 'Red Chief', Japanese silver grass 'Red Chief', Maiden grass 'Red Chief'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Chief' _ 'Red Chief' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of maroon flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Maroon in Summer; Silvery-grey, Maroon in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief' (Eulalia 'Red Chief') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief'

Other names

Eulalia 'Red Chief', Japanese silver grass 'Red Chief', Maiden grass 'Red Chief'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Chief' _ 'Red Chief' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass bearing upright to arching, narrowly linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of maroon flower spikelets turning silvery-grey by winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer; Silvery-grey, Maroon in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief' (Eulalia 'Red Chief') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I live in the USA and have not been able to find this plant anywhere here or in Canada. I was wondering if you had any information on purchasing it.

I live in the USA and have not been able to find this plant anywhere here or in Canada. I was wondering if you had any information on purchasing it. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Miscanthus sinensis 'Red Chief' (Eulalia 'Red Chief')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alistair
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel