OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan' (Hachijo susuki 'Cosmopolitan' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan'

Other names

Hachijo susuki 'Cosmopolitan' , Japanese silver grass 'Cosmopolitan' , Variegated Japanese silver grass 'Cosmopolitan' , Eulalia 'Cosmopolitan' , Miscanthus sinensis 'Cosmopolitan' , Maiden grass 'Cosmopolitan'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cosmopolitan' _ 'Cosmopolitan' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, erect or arching, linear, dark green leaves with wide, creamy-white margins and panicles of red-flushed flowers in late summer to early autumn.


Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Grey-brown, Flushed red in Summer; Grey-brown, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan' (Hachijo susuki 'Cosmopolitan' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan'

Other names

Hachijo susuki 'Cosmopolitan' , Japanese silver grass 'Cosmopolitan' , Variegated Japanese silver grass 'Cosmopolitan' , Eulalia 'Cosmopolitan' , Miscanthus sinensis 'Cosmopolitan' , Maiden grass 'Cosmopolitan'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Cosmopolitan' _ 'Cosmopolitan' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, erect or arching, linear, dark green leaves with wide, creamy-white margins and panicles of red-flushed flowers in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Grey-brown, Flushed red in Summer; Grey-brown, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cosmopolitan' (Hachijo susuki 'Cosmopolitan' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel