OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus' (Variegated maiden grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'

Other names

Variegated Japanese silver grass , Variegated maiden grass

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatus' _ 'Variegatus' is a deciduous grass with narrow, arching, green leaves that are striped white. In late summer silky, feathery, purple-flushed, flower panicles appear.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-purple, Insignificant or absent, Grey-green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Grey-green, Pale-purple in Autumn; Insignificant or absent, Pale-purple, Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus' (Variegated maiden grass) will reach a height of 2.3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'

Other names

Variegated Japanese silver grass , Variegated maiden grass

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatus' _ 'Variegatus' is a deciduous grass with narrow, arching, green leaves that are striped white. In late summer silky, feathery, purple-flushed, flower panicles appear.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Insignificant or absent, Grey-green in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Grey-green, Pale-purple in Autumn; Insignificant or absent, Pale-purple, Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

White, Green in Summer; White, Green in Autumn; White, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus' (Variegated maiden grass) will reach a height of 2.3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Maiden grasss

Last week I planted maiden grass in two containers on my porch. They were beautiful. This morning they look deformed. The blades have narrowed and the tips appear burnt. They did not look this this… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus' (Variegated maiden grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Hollingworth
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel