OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis (Evergreen eulalia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Other names

Evergreen eulalia, Evergreen miscanthus

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Species

M. transmorrisonensis - M. transmorrisonensis is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with long, upright to arching, narrowly linear, dark green leaves and arching stems bearing panicles of silvery-grey flower spikelets in summer. Blooms from spring into autumn in warm climates.


Miscanthus transmorrisonensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring. In warm areas, cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis (Evergreen eulalia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Architectural, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in fun. Drought tolerant but best with regular water. Protect from excessive winter wet. In areas with cold winters, blooms in summer. In areas with mild winters, begins blooming in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Other names

Evergreen eulalia, Evergreen miscanthus

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Species

M. transmorrisonensis - M. transmorrisonensis is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with long, upright to arching, narrowly linear, dark green leaves and arching stems bearing panicles of silvery-grey flower spikelets in summer. Blooms from spring into autumn in warm climates.

Native to

Taiwan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring. In warm areas, cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis (Evergreen eulalia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Architectural, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in fun. Drought tolerant but best with regular water. Protect from excessive winter wet. In areas with cold winters, blooms in summer. In areas with mild winters, begins blooming in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel