OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar' (Giant miscanthus 'Jubilar')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar'

Other names

Giant miscanthus 'Jubilar', Giant hybrid eulalia 'Jubilar'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jubilar' _ 'Jubilar' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial grass with erect stems bearing arching, broadly linear, green, yellow, and white-striped leaves turning orange-red in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of purple-brown flower spikelets turning silvery-tan by winter.


Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Flushed brown, Purple in Summer; Purple, Flushed brown in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Green, Yellow, White, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Green, Yellow, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Green, Yellow in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting. A sterile hybrid so it does not produce viable seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar' (Giant miscanthus 'Jubilar') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Suitable for use as a screen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar'

Other names

Giant miscanthus 'Jubilar', Giant hybrid eulalia 'Jubilar'

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Jubilar' _ 'Jubilar' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial grass with erect stems bearing arching, broadly linear, green, yellow, and white-striped leaves turning orange-red in autumn and, in late summer and early autumn, feathery panicles of purple-brown flower spikelets turning silvery-tan by winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Flushed brown, Purple in Summer; Purple, Flushed brown in Autumn; Silvery-grey in Winter

Foliage

Green, Yellow, White, Variegated in Spring; Variegated, Green, Yellow, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Green, Yellow in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If stems are left for winter effect, cut to the ground in early spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring. May be slow to establish after transplanting. A sterile hybrid so it does not produce viable seed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus x giganteus 'Jubilar' (Giant miscanthus 'Jubilar') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Tolerates many conditions but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Suitable for use as a screen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel