OK
In progress indicator

Miscanthus x giganteus (Giant miscanthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Miscanthus x giganteus

Other names

Miscanthus x giganteus , Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' , Giant miscanthus, Giant Chinese silver grass, Miscanthus 'Giganteus', Miscanthus sacchariflorus misapplied, Miscanthus floridulus misapplied

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Species

M. x giganteus - M. x giganteus is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright stems bearing stiff, erect, linear, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, conical panicles of silky-hairy, pink flower spikelets turning silver with age.


Miscanthus x giganteus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Silvery-grey, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Miscanthus x giganteus (Giant miscanthus) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter. A vigorous plant requiring careful siting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Miscanthus x giganteus

Other names

Miscanthus x giganteus , Miscanthus floridulus 'Giganteus' , Giant miscanthus, Giant Chinese silver grass, Miscanthus 'Giganteus', Miscanthus sacchariflorus misapplied, Miscanthus floridulus misapplied

Genus

Miscanthus Miscanthus

Species

M. x giganteus - M. x giganteus is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright stems bearing stiff, erect, linear, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, conical panicles of silky-hairy, pink flower spikelets turning silver with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Miscanthus x giganteus (Giant miscanthus) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter. A vigorous plant requiring careful siting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(07/07/2011)

(25/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

growing rate

hello can you please tell me the growing rate in the first year please.. thank you read more

There are 0 active discussions about Miscanthus x giganteus (Giant miscanthus)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel