OK
In progress indicator

Mitchella repens (Partridge berry)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mitchella repens

Other names

Partridge berry, Boxberry, Checkerberry, Chequerberry, Deerberry, Foxberry, One-berry, Pigeon berry, Pudding plum, Running box, Squaw berry, Squaw plum, Squaw vine, Tea berry, Twinberry, Two-eye berry, Winter clover

Genus

Mitchella Mitchella

Species

M. repens - M. repens is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, broadly ovate, white-veined, dark green leaves and, in early summer, fragrant, sometimes pink-flushed, funnel-shaped, white flowers followed by red fruit.


Mitchella repens is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly as needed after fruiting.

Propagation

Separate rooted runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mitchella repens (Partridge berry) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial or dappled shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mitchella repens

Other names

Partridge berry, Boxberry, Checkerberry, Chequerberry, Deerberry, Foxberry, One-berry, Pigeon berry, Pudding plum, Running box, Squaw berry, Squaw plum, Squaw vine, Tea berry, Twinberry, Two-eye berry, Winter clover

Genus

Mitchella Mitchella

Species

M. repens - M. repens is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, broadly ovate, white-veined, dark green leaves and, in early summer, fragrant, sometimes pink-flushed, funnel-shaped, white flowers followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly as needed after fruiting.

Propagation

Separate rooted runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Runners, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mitchella repens (Partridge berry) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial or dappled shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel