OK
In progress indicator

Mitella diphylla (Mitrewort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mitella diphylla

Other names

Mitrewort, Currant leaf , Fairy's cup, Fringe cup, Mitre flower, Mitre pod, Twoleaf mitrewort

Genus

Mitella Mitella

Species

M. diphylla - M. diphylla is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with three-lobed, pointed, toothed, heart-shaped or ovate, mid-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing racemes of tiny, fringed, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Mitella diphylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

May self-seed freely. Divide in spring. Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mitella diphylla (Mitrewort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mitella diphylla

Other names

Mitrewort, Currant leaf , Fairy's cup, Fringe cup, Mitre flower, Mitre pod, Twoleaf mitrewort

Genus

Mitella Mitella

Species

M. diphylla - M. diphylla is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with three-lobed, pointed, toothed, heart-shaped or ovate, mid-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing racemes of tiny, fringed, bell-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

May self-seed freely. Divide in spring. Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mitella diphylla (Mitrewort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel